STUDENT VISA (SUBCLASS 500)

International students who want to come to Australia to study full-time at a registered educational institution must apply for a Student visa (subclass 500). A new immigration risk framework, simplified student visa framework (SSVF) has been implemented to assess Student visa applications. The applicant will be assessed as regular or streamlined based on the provider and country of passport.

If the visa applicant falls under regular category, it is mandatory to satisfy English language and financial capacity requirements in addition to the general requirements. If the visa applicant falls under streamlined category, it is not mandatory to provide the evidence of English language and financial capacity.

You must have applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full-time course at an educational institution in Australia & organised appropriate welfare arrangements for the duration of your intended stay in Australia if you are under 18 years of age.

You must meet the health requirements.

You might need to undergo health examinations as part of the visa application process.

Everyone who wants to enter Australia must be of good character and will be assessed against the character requirements.

You must answer a number of character related questions on your visa application form and the information you provide will be used to assess your character.

From AUD 560

    You might have to pay additional costs:

  • additional applicant charge 18 and over
  • additional applicant charge under 18

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for the duration of your course