Temporary Graduate Visa - Subclass 485

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. ​​ The Skilled Graduate Visa(Subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. It can be accessed only once as a primary applicant. There are two streams in this visa; The Graduate Work Stream & The Post Study Work Stream.

Requirements for this visa include:

  • you applied for and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.
  • you hold an eligible qualification
  • your qualification was conferred or awarded by an education provider who is registered on CRICOS and that provider offers courses at degree level and above.
  • your study for the qualification(s) satisfied the Australian study requirement in the past six months.
  • Requirements for this visa include:
  • you nominate an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL).
  • your visa application included evidence that you had applied for a skills assessment for your nominated skilled occupation by a relevant assessing authority.
  • your skills have been assessed by a relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated skilled occupation (‘suitable skills assessment’)
  • if your skills were assessed on the basis of a qualification obtained in Australia while you held a student visa, the qualification must have been obtained as a result of studying a CRICOS-registered course.
  • you have met the Australian study requirement in the past six months.
  • each degree, diploma or trade qualification used to meet the Australian study requirement is closely related to your nominated skilled occupation.

You will also be required to pass a health examination and a character test

Cost is A$1500 for the applicant and additional charges may be payable for every other person of your family to whom a visa is granted.