new

Skilled Independent Visa- Subclass 189

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence for skilled workers. The occupation of the applicant must be on the skilled occupation list(MLTSSL from July 1, 2017) and he must get positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority. English must be at least competent.Applicant should then get  minimum 60 points under the points test. This is followed by submission of an expression of interest and invitation to apply through Skill Select.You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted. You can include your family in the application. This is the only visa subclass which does not require any kind of sponsorship or nomination by an Australian employer, government or a relative of the applicant. Read More.

Skilled Nominated Visa-subclass 190

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers very similar to the skilled independent visa (subclass 189) discussed above.However subclass 190 requires nomination by a state or territory government of Australia. The occupation of the applicant can be on the MLTSSL or STSOL. A positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority is required. English must be at least competent. Applicant should then get the minimum points on the points test. This is followed by submission of an expression of interest and invitation to apply through Skill Select. You can include your family in the application. Read More

Skilled Regional Provisional Visa-subclass 489

This is a temporary visa granted for up to a maximum period of 4 years. The applicant can be

  • Nominated by state or territory government or
  • Sponsored by a relative

Where the applicant is sponsored by a relative the occupation should be on the MLTSSL list. If an applicant is nominated by a state or territory government then he has access to the combined MLTSSL and STSOL . A positive skills assessment is required from the competent authority in both cases. English must be at least competent. Applicant should then get 60 points on the points test. This is followed by submission of an expression of interest and invitation to apply through Skill Select. You can include your family in the application. This is a restrictive visa as the applicant has to work and live in a regional area if the visa is granted. Read More

  • Temporary Graduate Visa- subclass 485
  • This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.It lets you stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.​​ There are two Pathways under this visa; the graduate work stream and the post study work scheme.The applicants under the GWS have to have their occupation on the MLTSSL and need a positive skills assessment. There is no such requirement for the PSWS. Read More