family-9

Parent Visa

The subclass 143 Contributory Parent permanent visa allows parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia to live in Australia permanently.

Applicants must be sponsored by a child or spouse of one of their children.

The applicant’s sponsor needs to be settled in Australia which means they must have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

Applicants can be inside or outside Australia when they apply but must be outside Australia for the visa to be granted unless they hold a subclass 173 Contributory Parent temporary visa.

You might be eligible to apply for a parent category visa if:

  • you have a child who is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years before you lodge your visa application
  • you have a sponsor
  • you meet the Balance of family test criteria
  • you meet health and character requirements.

A parent category visa allows you to:

  • live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident, or
  • live in Australia as an Australian permanent resident.

You will need to have a sponsor to apply for a parent category visa to live in Australia as a temporary or permanent resident.

A sponsor must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen who:

  • is 18 years of age or over
  • has lived in Australia lawfully for at least two years before the parent lodges their visa application.

Visa options

Applying outside Australia

Scenario 1

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

Visa option: Parent Visa (subclass 103)

To apply for a Parent Visa (subclass 103), a parent must:

  • Meet the balance of family test
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor

Processing time

  • Up to 30 years

Scenario 2:

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

To apply for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173), a parent must:

  • have a sponsor
  • meet the balance of family test
  • meet health and character requirements.

Applying either in or outside Australia

Scenario 3

  • You are applying either inside or outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

To apply for a Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143), a parent must:

  • meet the balance of family test
  • have an assurance of support
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

Processing time

We process applications for this visa in date of lodgement order and according to the planning levels set in the Migration Programme each year. Given the ongoing strong demand for this visa processing times might vary between programme years.

If you hold the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) before your temporary visa expires.

Applying in Australia

Scenario 4

  • You are applying inside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You meet age requirements

Visa option: Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

To apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804), a parent must:

  • meet the age requirements
  • meet the balance of family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

Processing time

Up to 30 years

Scenario 5

  • You are applying in Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
  • You meet age requirements
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884), a parent must:

  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • have a sponsor.

Scenario 6

  • You are applying in Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You meet age requirements
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864)

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864), a parent must:

  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have an assurance of support
  • have a sponsor.

If you hold a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864) before your temporary visa expires.

Applying outside Australia

Scenario 1

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident

Visa option: Parent Visa (subclass 103)

To apply for a Parent Visa (subclass 103), a parent must:

  • Meet the balance of family test
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor

Processing time

  • Up to 30 years

Scenario 2:

  • You are applying outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

To apply for a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173), a parent must:

  • have a sponsor
  • meet the balance of family test
  • meet health and character requirements.
Applying either in or outside Australia

Scenario 3

  • You are applying either inside or outside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

To apply for a Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143), a parent must:

  • meet the balance of family test
  • have an assurance of support
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

Processing time

We process applications for this visa in date of lodgement order and according to the planning levels set in the Migration Programme each year. Given the ongoing strong demand for this visa processing times might vary between programme years.

If you hold the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143) before your temporary visa expires.

Applying in Australia

Scenario 4

  • You are applying inside Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia
  • You want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You meet age requirements

Visa option: Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804)

To apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804), a parent must:

  • meet the age requirements
  • meet the balance of family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have a sponsor.

Processing time

Up to 30 years

Scenario 5

  • You are applying in Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident
  • You meet age requirements
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884)

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884), a parent must:

  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • have a sponsor.

Scenario 6

  • You are applying in Australia
  • You have a child who lives in Australia and you want to become a permanent Australian resident
  • You meet age requirements
  • You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges

Visa option: Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864)

To apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864), a parent must:

  • meet age requirements
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • meet health and character requirements
  • have an assurance of support
  • have a sponsor.

If you hold a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) and you would like to stay in Australia permanently, you can apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 864) before your temporary visa expires.