Independent, Employer Sponsored and Regional Visas.

This visa is a permanent residence visa which allows businesses in Australia to sponsor skilled workers overseas who will then live and work in Australia.This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.


Three Streams

There are three streams in the Employer nomination subclass 186 visa.The first stream is for employees who hold a 457 visa and now want to apply for a permanent visa and is called the temporary residence transition scheme. The direct entry stream is for people who have not worked in Australia or have worked in Australia for a brief time.The agreement stream is for people who are nominated by an employer who has a labour agreement in place with the government.

186-three-streams

 


Requirements of Applicants

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply

  • are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt

  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)

  • have the required skills and qualifications for the position

  • have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt

  • meet health and character requirements

  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply for the visa.


Requirements of Employer

You can nominate a skilled worker for this visa if:

  • you actively and lawfully operate a business in Australia

  • you have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position

  • you offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years

  • you pay a market salary rate

  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business.

  • You must nominate the applicant in one of the three streams and meet the requirements of that stream.


Our Comprehensive Service

186-comprehensive-service

 

 

  • button(63)
  • button(66)
  • button(65)