Employment Visa

Independent, Employer Sponsored and Regional Visas.

button(56)

If an employer wants to get skilled workers from overseas to meet Australian skills shortages they can use one of the subclasses mentioned below. These visas do not have the points test and expression of interest and skill select is optional. Further they guarantee employment for minimum 2 years.

 

button(57)

This visa is granted for a maximum period of four years. The application for this visa is a three step process; the employer has to become an approved sponsor, nominate a worker and finally the worker has to apply for a visa.

The applicant has to be on the consolidated sponsored occupation list and have the skills to do the job. There is no points test and expression of interest is optional. There are English language requirements with some exemptions. A permanent visa can be applied for after 2 years if the required conditions are met.

 

button(58)

This is a permanent visa. The employer must be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia, have a genuine need for a skilled employee; offer a skilled employee a position for a minimum of 2 years and must agree to pay salary at market rate. The position should be in the applicant’s field of work. The employer can use the any one of the three streams: temporary residence transition scheme, direct entry scheme or labour agreement.

There is no points test and expression of interest through skill select is optional. The occupation should be on the consolidated sponsored occupation list, positive skills assessment from the relevant authority and minimum three years’ work experience is required. Relevant licences should be held. English requirements apply unless an exemption applies.

 

button(59)

This visa allows regional employers to sponsor an employee for a permanent visa.The employer must be actively and lawfully operating a business in Australia, have a genuine need for a skilled employee; offer a skilled employee a position for a minimum of 2 years and must agree to pay salary at market rate.The position should be in the applicant’s field of work. The employer can use the any one of the three streams: temporary residence transition scheme, direct entry scheme or labour agreement.

 

There is no points test and expression of interest through skill select is optional.Occupation must be an ANZSCO skill level 1-3. The employee must have Australian or equivalent overseas qualifications and overseas trade workers will have to have their skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia.Relevant licences should be held. English requirements apply unless an exemption applies.

 

 

  • button(63)
  • button(66)
  • button(65)