roi

 

If you have enjoyed a successful business career and  have substantial business and personal assets you can apply for the  Business Talent visa (subclass 132). You will need to be  nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. 


 

button(44)

you might be able to get this visa if:

  • you are nominated by a state or territory government

  • you are invited to apply

  • you and your family members (whether or not they are included in your application) meet health and character requirements

  • you meet the additional requirements for the stream in which you apply.

This visa has two streams;The Significant business history stream and the Venture capital entrepreneur stream. In addition to satisfying the above requirements the applicant has to satisfy the conditions of the specific stream under which he is applying. The requirements of each stream are discussed below.

 


 

button(36)

You, your partner, or you and your partner combined must have all of the following:

  • total net assets of at least AUD400 000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply and if the qualifying business(es) was a publicly listed company, a shareholding of at least 10 per cent of the total issued capital

  • net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted

  • a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply

  • ownership of at least:

    • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400,000 per year

    • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400,000 per year, or

    • 10 per cent of a publicly listed company

  • an overall successful business career

  • no involvement in unacceptable business activities

  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

You must also be younger than 55 years of age, although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region where it will operate.

 


button(37)

You must have received at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

The funding must be for the start-up, product commercialization or business development of a promising high-value business idea.

The venture capital firm must be a member of the Australia n Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

You must have entered into a formal agreement with the venture capital firm for the funding.


 

  • button(63)
  • button(62)
  • button(64)

 

The Business Talent visa (subclass 132) allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister. You must also either have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months.

This also applies to all members of your family unit included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

From AUD 7,130

    You might have to pay additional costs for:

  • Additional applicant 18 and over
  • Additional applicant under 18

This is a permanent residence visa